Free Estimate

U.S. Average Wholesale Used-Vehicle Prices – January

by Car Appraiser on March 31, 2016

Average Wholesale Used-Vehicle Prices.

 

u-s-average-wholesale-used-vehicle-prices-january

Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, January
Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
Jan 2016Dec 2015Jan 2015Prior MonthPrior Year
Compact$6,656$6,398$7,3924.0%-10.0%
Midsize7,8207,3567,9776.3%-2.0%
Fullsize6,7676,5228,5293.7%-20.7%
Luxury12,38711,80112,5765.0%-1.5%
Sporty12,38212,05613,0232.7%-4.9%
Total car$8,540$8,139$9,1194.9%-6.3%
Minivan$7,185$7,620$7,648-5.7%-6.0%
Fullsize van12,12310,98911,31610.3%7.1%
Mini SUV13,95113,55612,9882.9%7.4%
Midsize SUV9,3328,4948,2299.9%13.4%
Fullsize SUV11,97411,89310,8760.7%10.1%
Luxury SUV18,57718,29418,2781.5%1.6%
Compact pickup8,2778,0377,5503.0%9.6%
Fullsize pickup15,25314,55613,5344.8%12.7%
Compact CUV10,63110,02610,9446.0%-2.9%
Mid/Fullsize CUV13,01612,29213,1345.9%-0.9%
Total light truck$12,105$11,539$11,4174.9%6.0%
TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,263$9,782$10,2044.9%0.6%

 

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: