Free Estimate

U.S. Average Wholesale Used-Vehicle Prices – February

by Car Appraiser on April 3, 2016

Average Wholesale Used-Vehicle Prices.

 

u-s-average-wholesale-used-vehicle-prices-february

Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
Feb 2016Jan 2016Feb 2015Prior MonthPrior Year
Compact$6,650$6,531$7,2711.8%-8.5%
Midsize7,6677,7428,100-1.0%-5.3%
Fullsize7,3787,4858,027-1.4%-8.1%
Luxury12,89912,85813,4930.3%-4.4%
Sporty12,89312,73012,6931.3%1.6%
Total car$8,506$8,535$9,074-0.3%-6.3%
Minivan$7,262$7,141$7,8881.7%-7.9%
Fullsize van12,42912,12012,1552.6%2.3%
Compact CUV/SUV10,61510,56810,5420.4%0.7%
Midsize CUV/SUV10,66310,75810,047-0.9%6.1%
Fullsize CUV/SUV12,10712,26511,422-1.3%6.0%
Luxury CUV/SUV17,75817,92317,719-0.9%0.2%
Compact pickup8,3708,2687,6831.2%8.9%
Fullsize pickup15,29815,20913,7770.6%11.0%
Total light truck$12,030$12,093$11,409-0.5%5.4%
TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,202$10,254$10,167-0.5%0.3%

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: