Free Estimate

Top 25 Dealership Groups Based in the U.S – 2016

by Car Appraiser on May 31, 2016

Top 25 Dealership Groups Based in the U.S – 2016

 

top-25-dealership-groups-based-in-the-u-s-2016-

2015
rank
Dealership group nameTotal
new retail
units
Total
used
units
Total
units
Total
number of
dealerships
Group revenue
all departments*
2014
rank
1AutoNation Inc.†339,080227,290644,16425420,862,000,0001
2Penske Automotive Group Inc.†‡233,524198,459523,75926319,285,000,0002
3Group 1 Automotive Inc.†‡174,614124,153355,99315210,632,505,0003
4Sonic Automotive Inc.†138,129117,123287,292999,624,340,4055
5Lithia Motors Inc.†137,48699,109278,1511377,864,251,6918
6Hendrick Automotive Group116,83181,628258,1941017,931,836,8626
7Asbury Automotive Group Inc.†105,98182,589188,570846,588,300,0007
8Ken Garff Automotive Group71,70339,813143,240504,108,869,43110
9Staluppi Auto Group65,46822,708111,353302,983,383,5779
10Larry H. Miller Dealerships
previously Larry H. Miller Group of Cos.
62,47648,995165,228554,439,997,26011
11Greenway Automotive‡48,23627,18597,115502,254,177,90512
12David Wilson Automotive Group‡47,10015,77076,848182,153,793,46613
13Keyes Automotive Group40,34415,64164,376152,137,727,70714
14Jim Koons Automotive Cos.37,82725,80579,133172,173,058,50315
15Suburban Collection33,81820,20268,110412,163,916,98016
16Herb Chambers Cos.33,49020,42775,814352,522,762,04617
17Potamkin Automotive Group Inc.31,95112,19454,248271,679,002,11918
18CAR Group, The30,59211,85650,170131,163,734,50021
19Earnhardt Auto Centers29,92214,07457,142211,457,325,90720
20West-Herr Automotive Group Inc.28,50017,98669,354251,673,016,82224
21Serra Automotive Inc.27,50024,09059,659391,612,095,43419
22RML Automotive25,57217,60958,377261,463,712,15323
23Rick Case Automotive Group25,33421,67947,013151,130,500,68526
24Findlay Automotive Group25,32114,61951,536281,533,002,04022
25Fletcher Jones Automotive Group24,72011,80448,354172,273,420,21825

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: