Free Estimate

North America car and truck production

by Diminished Value Car Appraiser on November 8, 2011

car-production

Oct. 2011**Oct. 2010Oct. % change10 mos. 2011*10 mos. 201010 mos. % change
AutoAlliance10,10710,669-5%97,997105,046-7%
BMW Mfg. Corp.25,77117,12651%235,171124,79289%
CAMI023,2460198,366
Chrysler Group168,771148,58014%1,664,3011,358,11223%
Ford Motor Co.235,102232,1631%2,243,4741,981,28713%
Ford incl. joint venture*241,769237,4172%2,312,1182,050,52513%
General Motors264,992231,78614%2,661,4782,162,82423%
GM incl. joint ventures*264,992255,0324%2,661,4782,361,19013%
Honda121,044111,0169%933,8011,090,954-14%
Hyundai-Kia Automotive59,77547,44626%534,016364,34447%
Mercedes-Benz14,51813,3209%118,480110,9067%
Mitsubishi Motor Mfg.1,0712,866-63%33,58525,18133%
Nissan111,27899,44112%992,471854,74516%
NUMMI00090,814
Subaru21,36723,440-9%192,985204,775-6%
Think5305270
Toyota113,423114,249-1%944,1981,070,211-12%
Toyota incl. joint ventures*116,910122,226-4%1,003,0681,235,140-19%
Volkswagen47,96043,8439%457,351350,22031%
Other Truck30,82622,12539%287,827217,21833%
Total North America car539,729481,15412%4,885,7764,567,8287%
Total North America truck686,329660,1624%6,511,8865,741,96713%
Total U.S.806,501732,29410%7,346,5186,605,39911%
Total Canada181,679183,316-1%1,794,8521,773,9011%
Total Mexico237,878225,7065%2,256,2921,930,49517%
TOTAL NORTH AMERICA1,226,0581,141,3167%11,397,66210,309,79511%
*Not included in grand totals
**Automotive News estimate
Source: Automotive News Data Center

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: