Free Estimate

North America Car and Truck Production – February Part 2

by Car Appraiser on April 7, 2016

North America Car and Truck Production Data.

 

 

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-2_1

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-2_2

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-2_3

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-2_4

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-2_5

Chevrolet Silverado/Cheyenne23,47818,26328.6%45,17737,08021.8%
GMC Sierra10,52112,078-12.9%20,01423,915-16.3%
Silao, Mexico (T)33,99930,34112.1%65,19160,9956.9%
Chevrolet Equinox03,61806,280
Spring Hill, Tenn. (T)*03,61806,280
Chevrolet Colorado9,8846,79645.4%13,84312,7009.0%
Chevrolet Express6,9542,854143.7%10,1946,59254.6%
GMC Canyon3,1262,63418.7%4,4515,195-14.3%
GMC Savana2,0623,177-35.1%2,9375,469-46.3%
Wentzville, Mo. (T)*22,02615,46142.5%31,42529,9564.9%
Total Car96,75682,40817.4%178,371143,88324.0%
Total Truck197,826189,4984.4%332,480351,869-5.5%
GENERAL MOTORS294,582271,9068.3%510,851495,7523.0%
Honda Civic17,65210,53967.5%35,00626,52432.0%
Alliston, Ontario (C)17,65210,53967.5%35,00626,52432.0%
Honda CR-V17,97712,84540.0%35,55829,70619.7%
Alliston, Ontario (T)17,97712,84540.0%35,55829,70619.7%
Total Alliston, Ontario35,62923,38452.4%70,56456,23025.5%
Honda Fit1,8457,014-73.7%3,84618,343-79.0%
Celaya, Mexico (C)1,8457,014-73.7%3,84618,343-79.0%
Honda HR-V15,0333,261361.0%29,3714,206598.3%
Celaya, Mexico (T)15,0333,261361.0%29,3714,206598.3%
Total Celaya, Mexico16,87810,27564.3%33,21722,54947.3%
Honda Crosstour060001,445
East Liberty, Ohio (C)060001,445
Acura RDX6,4693,61279.1%11,9618,17846.3%
Honda CR-V14,74610,82836.2%28,40425,38211.9%
East Liberty, Ohio (T)21,21514,44046.9%40,36533,56020.3%
Total East Liberty, Ohio21,21515,04041.1%40,36535,00515.3%
Honda CR-V5,2505,0713.5%10,47810,3381.4%
El Salto Jalisco, Mexico (T)5,2505,0713.5%10,47810,3381.4%
Honda Civic23,79612,38492.2%44,57932,20138.4%
Greensburg, Ind. (C)23,79612,38492.2%44,57932,20138.4%
Acura MDX5,5046,724-18.1%10,30313,268-22.3%
Honda Odyssey14,29111,63922.8%26,38723,72311.2%
Honda Pilot12,5978,88441.8%23,66318,37928.8%
Lincoln, Ala. (T)32,39227,24718.9%60,35355,3709.0%
Acura ILX3582,823-87.3%9623,410-71.8%
Acura TLX3,4255,547-38.3%7,14213,295-46.3%
Honda Accord36,49220,85675.0%70,11551,91935.0%
Marysville, Ohio (C)40,27529,22637.8%78,21968,62414.0%
Total Car83,56859,76339.8%161,650147,1379.9%
Total Truck91,86762,86446.1%176,125133,18032.2%
HONDA175,435122,62743.1%337,775280,31720.5%
Hyundai Elantra17,67611,26756.9%32,86423,31740.9%
Hyundai Sonata16,13221,033-23.3%31,74638,347-17.2%
Montgomery, Ala. (C)33,80832,3004.7%64,61061,6644.8%
Hyundai Santa Fe (T)10,1008,80014.8%17,95018,600-3.5%
Kia Optima (C)12,3008,20050.0%23,30015,49650.4%
Kia Sorento (T)10,74712,915-16.8%20,33025,515-20.3%
West Point, Ga.33,14729,91510.8%61,58059,6113.3%
Total Car46,10840,50013.8%87,91077,16013.9%
Total Truck20,84721,715-4.0%38,28044,115-13.2%
HYUNDAI-KIA66,95562,2157.6%126,190121,2754.1%
Mazda23,7404,746-21.2%7,0658,667-18.5%
Mazda38,98911,926-24.6%18,05525,548-29.3%
Toyota iA/Yaris4,69909,9370
Salamanca, Mexico (C)17,42816,6724.5%35,05734,2152.5%
MAZDA17,42816,6724.5%35,05734,2152.5%
Metris2,21003,8300
Sprinter1,2651,2055.0%2,4102,3512.5%
Ladson, S.C. (T)3,4751,205188.4%6,2402,351165.4%
C class7,2407,1101.8%14,91413,8777.5%
Vance, Ala. (C)7,2407,1101.8%14,91413,8777.5%
GL3,1703,761-15.7%7,8977,4176.5%
GLE10,74810,3693.7%20,84120,0723.8%
GLE Coupe3,63807,9510
R class096002,174
Vance, Ala. (T)17,55615,09016.3%36,68929,66323.7%
Total Vance, Ala.24,79622,20011.7%51,60343,54018.5%
Total Car7,2407,1101.8%14,91413,8777.5%
Total Truck21,03116,29529.1%42,92932,01434.1%
MERCEDES-BENZ*28,27123,40520.8%57,84345,89126.0%
Outlander Sport02,90207,432
Normal, Ill. (T)02,90207,432
MITSUBISHI02,90207,432
March/Micra6,4095,75911.3%12,86511,8009.0%
Sentra9,1187,45922.2%16,00515,0396.4%
Versa9,12611,275-19.1%20,84522,096-5.7%
Versa Note6,2425,9385.1%12,34314,345-14.0%
Aguascalientes (Mexico) 1 (C)30,89530,4311.5%62,05863,280-1.9%
Sentra15,63714,3538.9%31,05829,3175.9%
Aguascalientes (Mexico) 2 (C)15,63714,3538.9%31,05829,3175.9%
Altima11,3429,80515.7%22,10720,06710.2%
Canton, Miss. (C)11,3429,80515.7%22,10720,06710.2%
Armada01,22912,254-100.0%
Frontier10,0423,994151.4%17,9977,768131.7%
Murano (trk.)8,9606,92229.4%16,76813,18427.2%
NV commercial van (trk.)1,3511,07825.3%2,5572,14519.2%
NV passenger van (trk.)48029960.5%91160151.6%
Titan2,2021,86917.8%4,1593,48519.3%
Xterra01,37602,652
Canton, Miss. (T)23,03516,76737.4%42,39332,08932.1%
Total Canton, Miss.34,37726,57229.4%64,50052,15623.7%
Tiida8,1173,189154.5%15,7326,581139.1%
Tsuru4,2814,311-0.7%8,2638,895-7.1%
Cuernavaca, Mexico (C)12,3987,50065.3%23,99515,47655.0%
NV 200 cargo (trk.)2,9883,581-16.6%5,9677,407-19.4%
NV 200 taxi (trk.)036040
Pickup/chassis (trk.)9,5049,563-0.6%19,80519,2133.1%
Chevrolet City Express (trk.)*1,6402,401-31.7%3,3555,003-32.9%
Cuernavaca, Mexico (T)14,13215,581-9.3%29,12731,663-8.0%
Total Cuernavaca, Mexico26,53023,08114.9%53,12247,13912.7%
Altima18,54919,877-6.7%35,62738,553-7.6%
Leaf2,2032,587-14.8%3,9275,926-33.7%
Maxima6,2574314451.2%12,9224826820.8%
Smyrna, Tenn. (C)27,00922,50720.0%52,47644,52717.9%
Infiniti QX605,4954,22530.1%6,3248,026-21.2%
Pathfinder9,4638,11716.6%21,40015,96934.0%
Rogue12,08813,462-10.2%25,67426,401-2.8%
Smyrna, Tenn. (T)27,04625,8044.8%53,39850,3966.0%
Total Smyrna, Tenn.54,05548,31111.9%105,87494,92311.5%
Total Car97,28184,59615.0%191,694172,66711.0%
Total Truck64,21358,15210.4%124,918114,1489.4%
NISSAN161,494142,74813.1%316,612286,81510.4%
Legacy6,3726,1274.0%11,92211,4174.4%
Toyota Camry6,9907,436-6.0%13,61715,026-9.4%
Lafayette, Ind. (C)13,36213,563-1.5%25,53926,443-3.4%
Outback16,12513,89216.1%30,04427,8268.0%
Lafayette, Ind. (T)16,12513,89216.1%30,04427,8268.0%
SUBARU29,48727,4557.4%55,58354,2692.4%
Model S (C)5,0704,01026.4%9,8006,69546.4%
Model X (T)85001,5000
Fremont, Calif. (C/T)5,9204,01047.6%11,3006,69568.8%
TESLA*5,9204,01047.6%11,3006,69568.8%
Toyota Corolla15,62312,63323.7%31,13827,21714.4%
Blue Springs, Miss. (C)15,62312,63323.7%31,13827,21714.4%
Toyota Corolla20,37817,61815.7%40,64937,4418.6%
Cambridge, Ontario (C)20,37817,61815.7%40,64937,4418.6%
Lexus RX 3508,6907,14521.6%17,59814,80618.9%
Lexus RX 450h82560735.9%1,4301,3267.8%
Cambridge, Ontario (T)9,5157,75222.7%19,02816,13218.0%
Total Cambridge, Ontario29,89325,37017.8%59,67753,57311.4%
Lexus ES 3503,56706,6740
Toyota Avalon4,7834,855-1.5%10,40611,072-6.0%
Toyota Avalon Hybrid6091,255-51.5%1,5622,777-43.8%
Toyota Camry28,37723,42721.1%51,27949,3483.9%
Toyota Camry Hybrid3,1453,372-6.7%5,3507,408-27.8%
Toyota Venza5461,801-69.7%1,0654,506-76.4%
Georgetown, Ky. (C)41,02734,71018.2%76,33675,1111.6%
Toyota Highlander17,06015,6978.7%33,42832,0344.4%
Toyota Highlander HEV71637889.4%1,42077283.9%
Toyota Sequoia2,0431,84510.7%4,0113,7686.4%
Toyota Sienna13,11210,73622.1%26,01322,44515.9%
Princeton, Ind. (T)32,93128,65614.9%64,87259,0199.9%
Toyota Tacoma10,80610,0297.7%21,29719,9326.8%
Toyota Tundra11,3099,91314.1%22,00019,70311.7%
San Antonio (T)22,11519,94210.9%43,29739,6359.2%
Toyota Tacoma8,1296,28529.3%15,58612,57424.0%
Tijuana, Mexico (T)8,1296,28529.3%15,58612,57424.0%
Toyota RAV420,16218,22910.6%40,26538,5334.5%
Woodstock, Ontario (T)20,16218,22910.6%40,26538,5334.5%
Total Car77,02864,96118.6%148,123139,7696.0%
Total Truck92,85280,86414.8%183,048165,89310.3%
TOYOTA169,880145,82516.5%331,171305,6628.3%
Passat6,1207,392-17.2%11,88014,414-17.6%
Chattanooga (C)*6,1207,392-17.2%11,88014,414-17.6%
Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)3,0225,223-42.1%4,8239,122-47.1%
Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)3,1813,1042.5%4,7075,203-9.5%
Golf/GTI (7th gen.Mex.)5,7778,299-30.4%9,86016,753-41.1%
Golf/GTI wagon (7th gen.Mex.)2,0342,410-15.6%3,3232,92413.6%
Jetta (6th gen.)25,44525,918-1.8%36,69045,416-19.2%
Puebla, Mexico (C)39,45944,954-12.2%59,40379,418-25.2%
Total Car45,57952,346-12.9%71,28393,832-24.0%
VOLKSWAGEN45,57952,346-12.9%71,28393,832-24.0%
Total Car603,323567,3676.3%1,153,2461,126,0782.4%
Total Truck936,312817,36714.6%1,755,7551,612,5098.9%
TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,539,6351,384,73411.2%2,909,0012,738,5876.2%

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: