Free Estimate

North America Car and Truck Production – February Part 1

by Car Appraiser on April 6, 2016

North America Car and Truck Production Data.

 

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-1_1

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-1_2

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-1_3

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-1_4

north-america-car-and-truck-production-february-part-1_5

North America car and light-truck production by plant, February & YTD
Feb.Feb.Feb.2mos.2mos.2 mos.
20162015 change20162015%change
Mercedes-Benz R Class (trk.)*1,47002,8000
Mobility Ventures MV-1 (trk.)02380383
Mishawaka, Ind. (T)1,470238517.6%2,800383631.1%
AM GENERAL1,470238517.6%2,800383631.1%
X3 (trk.)12,93410,28125.8%23,88620,57916.1%
X4 (trk.)5,1304,13124.2%9,4788,18615.8%
X5 (trk.)14,55811,04231.8%26,59922,60717.7%
X6 (trk.)3,8873,33016.7%7,1877,410-3.0%
Spartanburg, S.C. (T)36,50928,78426.8%67,15058,78214.2%
BMW MFG. CORP.36,50928,78426.8%67,15058,78214.2%
Dodge Dart6,9909,931-29.6%12,91319,726-34.5%
Belvidere, Ill. (C)6,9909,931-29.6%12,91319,726-34.5%
Jeep Compass11,89111,4244.1%22,29518,72119.1%
Jeep Patriot10,99613,122-16.2%20,60925,588-19.5%
Belvidere, Ill. (T)22,88724,546-6.8%42,90444,309-3.2%
Total Belvidere, Ill.*29,87734,477-13.3%55,81764,035-12.8%
Chrysler 300/300C6,2786,324-0.7%11,92912,331-3.3%
Dodge Challenger6,1166,0600.9%11,62111,817-1.7%
Dodge Charger10,91110,4264.7%20,73120,3312.0%
Brampton, Ontario (C)*23,30522,8102.2%44,28144,479-0.4%
Dodge Viper7895-17.9%153188-18.6%
Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)*7895-17.9%153188-18.6%
Dodge Durango6,5167,101-8.2%12,38113,746-9.9%
Jeep Grand Cherokee23,76327,201-12.6%45,15053,042-14.9%
Jefferson North (Detroit) (T)*30,27934,302-11.7%57,53166,788-13.9%
Ram pickup23,52520,95112.3%46,87043,0049.0%
Saltillo (Mexico) Truck  (T)23,52520,95112.3%46,87043,0049.0%
Ram ProMaster2,9342,37223.7%5,8674,86220.7%
Saltillo (Mexico) Van  (T)2,9342,37223.7%5,8674,86220.7%
Chrysler 200 (2nd gen.)017,4656,35734,755-81.7%
Sterling Heights, Mich. (C)*017,4656,35734,755-81.7%
Jeep Cherokee22,69227,203-16.6%43,11553,045-18.7%
Toledo (Ohio) North (T)*22,69227,203-16.6%43,11553,045-18.7%
Jeep Wrangler5,1765,845-11.4%9,83511,398-13.7%
Jeep Wrangler Unlimited14,87417,250-13.8%28,26233,637-16.0%
Toledo (Ohio) Supplier Park (T)*20,05023,095-13.2%38,09745,035-15.4%
Fiat 50004,6001,8749,327-79.9%
Toluca, Mexico (C)04,6001,8749,327-79.9%
Dodge Journey015,81314,62632,459-54.9%
Fiat Freemont02,0541,4464,217-65.7%
Toluca, Mexico (T)017,86716,07236,676-56.2%
Total Toluca, Mexico022,46717,94646,003-61.0%
Ram26,55532,733-18.9%49,74763,734-21.9%
Warren, Mich. (T)*26,55532,733-18.9%49,74763,734-21.9%
Chrysler Pacifica750750
Chrysler Town & Country12,5706,64989.1%23,55921,00712.1%
Dodge Grand Caravan15,8589,24271.6%29,32025,59814.5%
Ram C/V053204,484
Lancia Grand Voyager01410408
Windsor, Ontario (T)*28,50316,56472.1%52,95451,4972.8%
Total Car30,37354,901-44.7%65,578108,475-39.5%
Total Truck177,425199,633-11.1%353,157408,950-13.6%
FCA NA207,798254,534-18.4%418,735517,425-19.1%
Ford Medium (F650/F750)01,22802,521
Blue Diamond (Escobedo, Mex.)* (T)01,22802,521
Ford Taurus4,7655,822-18.2%9,22910,912-15.4%
Lincoln MKS656249163.5%1,09855099.6%
Chicago (C)5,4216,071-10.7%10,32711,462-9.9%
Ford Explorer27,45524,19713.5%53,27746,85413.7%
Chicago (T)27,45524,19713.5%53,27746,85413.7%
Total Chicago32,87630,2688.6%63,60458,3169.1%
Ford Fiesta6,7996,4046.2%15,84715,4852.3%
Cuautitlan, Mexico (C)6,7996,4046.2%15,84715,4852.3%
Ford F series (13th gen., aluminum body)33,31026,74224.6%65,20147,42337.5%
Dearborn (Mich.) Truck Assy. (T)33,31026,74224.6%65,20147,42337.5%
Ford F-series chassis2,1061,14484.1%3,2762,16951.0%
Detroit Chassis (T)2,1061,14484.1%3,2762,16951.0%
Ford Fusion3,9893,7247.1%7,8647,4355.8%
Ford Mustang13,27914,430-8.0%24,82029,391-15.6%
Lincoln Continental520830
Flat Rock, Mich. (C)17,32018,154-4.6%32,76736,826-11.0%
Ford Fusion32,33827,84716.1%62,87749,62326.7%
Lincoln MKZ1,2422,654-53.2%2,9404,950-40.6%
Hermosillo, Mexico (C)33,58030,50110.1%65,81754,57320.6%
Ford Transit (trk.)15,0938,86270.3%26,52820,34030.4%
Kansas City (Mo.) SUV (T)15,0938,86270.3%26,52820,34030.4%
Ford F series (13th gen., aluminum body)32,1253,195905.5%60,0563,2151768.0%
Kansas City (Mo.) Truck (T)32,1253,195905.5%60,0563,2151768.0%
Total Kansas City, Mo.47,21812,057291.6%86,58423,555267.6%
Ford F-series Super Duty28,27524,87013.7%53,37050,4255.8%
Ford Expedition6,3935,19523.1%11,8559,68122.5%
Lincoln Navigator1,2711,532-17.0%2,6162,639-0.9%
Kentucky Truck (Louisville) (T)35,93931,59713.7%67,84162,7458.1%
Ford Escape33,23729,96810.9%63,58058,9767.8%
Lincoln MKC4,0552,001102.6%6,6334,14060.2%
Louisville (T)37,29231,96916.7%70,21363,11611.2%
Ford C-Max2,1661,76922.4%3,7983,33513.9%
Ford Focus18,24423,638-22.8%34,77140,244-13.6%
Michigan Assembly (Wayne) (C)20,41025,407-19.7%38,56943,579-11.5%
Ford Edge18,2676,904164.6%32,0507,549324.6%
Ford Flex2,281769196.6%4,087780424.0%
Lincoln MKT209334-37.4%60633680.4%
Lincoln MKX3,777477936.2%7,7284716342.6%
Oakville, Ontario (T)24,5348,054204.6%44,4718,712410.5%
Ford E series6,0565,5189.7%10,07710,794-6.6%
Ford F-series Super Duty130130
Ford Medium (F650/F750)1,374245625.0%2,371288367.9%
Ohio Assembly (Avon Lake) (T)7,4435,54234.3%12,46110,82215.1%
Total Car83,53086,537-3.5%163,327161,9250.9%
Total Truck215,297142,53051.1%403,324267,91750.5%
FORD298,827229,06730.5%566,651429,84231.8%
Cadillac Escalade2,4452,00122.2%4,5934,2188.9%
Cadillac Escalade ESV1,6641,18939.9%3,1252,24239.4%
Chevrolet Suburban6,0124,91122.4%11,4459,98114.7%
Chevrolet Tahoe9,8319,2226.6%18,71718,3552.0%
GMC Yukon5,0674,37015.9%9,6478,58012.4%
GMC Yukon XL3,7252,71937.0%7,0915,69824.4%
Arlington, Texas (T)*28,74424,41217.7%54,61849,07411.3%
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)3,3323,1665.2%6,2516,254-0.0%
Bowling Green, Ky. (C)*3,3323,1665.2%6,2516,254-0.0%
Buick LaCrosse2,6191,289103.2%5,1291,289297.9%
Chevrolet Malibu11,2096,90262.4%21,0666,902205.2%
Fairfax Assembly (Kansas City, Kan.) (C)*13,8288,19168.8%26,1958,191219.8%
Chevrolet Silverado10,1999,5916.3%14,52215,545-6.6%
GMC Sierra4,9874,9740.3%7,1668,376-14.4%
Flint (Mich.) (T)*15,18614,5654.3%21,68823,921-9.3%
Chevrolet Silverado24,32821,70412.1%34,64135,815-3.3%
GMC Sierra7,5857,4751.5%10,89912,908-15.6%
Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*31,91329,1799.4%45,54048,723-6.5%
Cadillac CT690509050
Cadillac ELR3816137.5%714944.9%
Chevrolet Impala1,9391,967-1.4%3,6923,848-4.1%
Chevrolet Malibu3,3131,79884.3%6,2263,062103.3%
Chevrolet Volt1,3091,653-20.8%2,5293,075-17.8%
Opel Ampera020039
Hamtramck, Mich. (C)*7,5045,45437.6%13,42310,07333.3%
Chevrolet Equinox16,63216,4301.2%31,66631,839-0.5%
GMC Terrain11,76411,0986.0%22,39821,8772.4%
Ingersoll, Ontario (CAMI) (T)*28,39627,5283.2%54,06453,7160.6%
Buick Enclave4,6845,037-7.0%8,9189,193-3.0%
Chevrolet Traverse12,4669,64929.2%15,32019,065-19.6%
GMC Acadia9,8998,42617.5%12,16516,286-25.3%
Lansing (Mich.) Delta (T)*27,04923,11217.0%36,40344,544-18.3%
Cadillac ATS3,1261,270146.1%5,8661,360331.3%
Cadillac CTS2,143711201.4%3,967741435.4%
Chevrolet Camaro (6th gen.)8,983016,9200
Lansing (Mich.) Grand River (C)*14,2521,981619.4%26,7532,1011173.3%
Chevrolet Cruze27,88325,12411.0%52,40349,5685.7%
Lordstown, Ohio (C)*27,88325,12411.0%52,40349,5685.7%
Buick Verano4,3472,54071.1%7,2165,81924.0%
Chevrolet Sonic4,6625,360-13.0%7,73912,261-36.9%
Orion Twp., Mich. (C)*9,0097,90014.0%14,95518,080-17.3%
Chevrolet Equinox (T)5,5844,66019.8%10,6319,19215.7%
Chevrolet Impala (C)7,70210,116-23.9%14,66316,469-11.0%
Oshawa Consolidated (Ontario)13,28614,776-10.1%25,29425,661-1.4%
Buick Regal2,3861,22894.3%4,6731,889147.4%
Cadillac XTS3,1341,447116.6%5,9672,191172.3%
Chevrolet Camaro (5th gen.)09,578014,068
Oshawa Flex (Ontario) (C)5,52012,253-54.9%10,64018,148-41.4%
Total Oshawa (Ontario)*18,80627,029-30.4%35,93443,809-18.0%
Chevrolet Cruze6701010
Chevrolet Sonic3,6073,21012.4%8,9353,745138.6%
Ramos Arizpe (Mexico) 1 (C)3,6743,21014.5%9,0363,745141.3%
Cadillac SRX08,7467,99111,139-28.3%
Chevrolet Captiva Sport2718-99.7%21,004-99.8%
Ramos Arizpe (Mexico) 2 (T)29,464-100.0%7,99312,143-34.2%
Total Ramos Arizpe, Mexico3,67612,674-71.0%17,02915,8887.2%
Chevrolet Aveo (C)4,0525,013-19.2%4,05211,254-64.0%
Chevrolet Trax (T)4,9277,158-31.2%4,92713,325-63.0%
San Luis Potosi, Mexico8,97912,171-26.2%8,97924,579-63.5%

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: