Free Estimate

North America car and truck production — February and YTD

by Diminished Value Car Appraiser on March 13, 2012

North America car and truck production — February and YTD
Feb. 2012Feb. 2011Feb. % change2 mos. 20122 mos. 20112 mos. % change
AutoAlliance13,98310,91128%26,07416,52758%
BMW Mfg. Corp.27,24821,26728%53,17938,56938%
Chrysler Group197,540145,93835%382,823285,72934%
Ford Motor Co.216,214200,0478%418,155378,55611%
Ford incl. joint venture*223,567206,0119%432,372387,12512%
General Motors297,045249,94819%550,411475,03116%
Honda151,818109,37839%301,564221,30336%
Hyundai-Kia Automotive59,20249,02121%114,87495,61920%
Mercedes-Benz**14,36710,68035%28,16221,49231%
Mitsubishi Motor Mfg.2,7904,124-32%4,5427,645-41%
Nissan114,07391,53225%229,658186,12623%
SUBARU26,22722,16218%52,56344,47418%
Think**043084
Toyota**148,305108,21337%292,168222,78331%
Toyota incl. joint venture*157,158115,76136%309,856237,93930%
Vehicle Production Group**34406680
Volkswagen60,87141,38847%98,82677,34728%
Other Trucks**36,44622,91959%74,47645,95562%
Total North America car609,476461,50732%1,174,146894,70231%
Total North America truck756,997626,06421%1,453,9971,222,53819%
Total U.S.907,033703,49929%1,744,3331,336,14531%
Total Canada208,439183,48414%421,014373,55513%
Total Mexico251,001200,58825%462,796407,54014%
TOTAL NORTH AMERICA1,366,4731,087,57126%2,628,1432,117,24024%
TOTAL NA LIGHT VEHICLES1,330,0271,064,65225%2,553,6672,071,28523%
*Production are not included in grand totals
**Automotive News estimate
Source: Automotive News Data Center and company sources

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: