Free Estimate

North America car and truck production by model, July and YTD

by Diminished Value Car Appraiser on August 14, 2012

North America car and truck production by model, July and YTD

 

July 2012July 2011July % change7 mos. 20127 mos. 20117 mos. % change
AutoAlliance9,2865,70863%93,74762,63150%
BMW Mfg. Corp.18,31419,481-6%176,921153,33415%
Chrysler Group152,383143,7226%1,379,6031,144,74421%
Ford Motor Co.173,281158,9729%1,531,4761,485,9653%
Ford incl. joint venture*178,423163,2739%1,591,9451,530,7744%
General Motors208,693178,39817%1,909,1891,788,3477%
Honda107,27549,323118%1,001,471559,98179%
Hyundai-Kia Automotive**62,49245,88436%411,856348,76618%
Mercedes-Benz#15,6558,19191%106,77291,19317%
Mitsubishi Motor Mfg.1,3823,795-64%14,60425,999-44%
Nissan107,04371,48250%786,343634,73024%
Subaru12,06710,49815%161,264126,46728%
Tesla#9201180
Think#000305
Toyota*104,29463,39865%998,093596,68267%
Toyota incl. joint venture*108,25067,52360%1,052,982639,36765%
Vehicle Product Group001,3750
Volkswagen72,88552,07440%414,279301,16338%
Other Truck#34,25928,08022%243,095190,32928%
Total North America Car498,868357,61240%4,145,7743,183,21030%
Total North America Truck580,533481,39421%5,084,4324,327,42618%
Total U.S.693,740521,49033%6,072,0584,800,14527%
Total Canada131,389104,77925%1,434,2731,198,47320%
Total Mexico254,272212,73720%1,723,8751,512,01814%
Total North America1,079,401839,00629%9,230,2067,510,63623%
Total North America Light Vehicles1,045,142810,92629%8,987,1117,320,30723%

 

*Production are not included in grand totals
**Hyundai actual, Kia estimated
#Automotive News estimate
Source: Automotive News Data Center and company sources

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: