Free Estimate

Auto Sales in the US 2009-2013

by Diminished Value Car Appraiser on March 5, 2014

Auto-Sales-in-the-US-2009-2013US auto sales chart for the last five calendar years as reported by automakers.

US auto sales chart for the last five calendar years as reported by automakers.
BrandRank09 -13 VarMarket ShareTotal Units Sold20132012201120102009
Ford140%15.23%9,845,3352,412,2242,168,0152,062,9151,756,4391,445,742
Chevrolet231%13.12%8,484,8441,947,1251,851,6461,775,8121,565,6321,344,629
Toyota321%12.89%8,335,0821,962,1951,838,3381,446,1091,534,2661,554,174
Honda423%8.96%5,792,3661,359,8761,266,5691,023,9861,096,8741,045,061
Nissan539%7.10%4,591,9901,131,9651,021,779944,073805,159689,014
Hyundai640%4.71%3,042,773720,783703,007645,691538,228435,064
Dodge745%3.53%2,283,621596,343524,989451,040383,675327,574
Kia844%3.46%2,234,901535,179557,599485,792356,268300,063
Jeep953%2.95%1,906,773490,454474,131419,349291,138231,701
GMC1042%2.87%1,857,528450,901413,881397,986334,981259,779
Volkswagen1148%2.54%1,640,523407,704438,133324,402256,830213,454
Subaru1249%2.33%1,508,585424,683336,441266,989263,820216,652
Ram1347%2.06%1,334,445367,843300,928257,610212,952195,112
BMW1436%1.94%1,255,262309,280281,460247,907220,113196,502
Mazda1527%1.93%1,248,752283,947277,046250,426229,566207,767
Mercedes-Benz1639%1.92%1,238,951312,534274,134245,231216,448190,604
Chrysler1741%1.87%1,206,266302,492307,967221,346197,446177,015
Lexus1821%1.80%1,161,869273,847244,166198,552229,329215,975
Buick1950%1.18%761,245205,509180,408117,633155,389102,306
Cadillac2040%1.15%740,731182,543149,782152,389146,925109,092
Acura2136%1.06%684,210165,436156,216123,229133,606105,723
Audi2248%0.93%599,277158,061139,310117,561101,62982,716
Infiniti2330%0.80%519,293116,455119,87798,461103,41181,089
Lincoln24-1%0.65%418,16281,69482,15085,64385,82882,847
Volvo250%0.48%311,97361,23368,11767,24053,94861,435
Mitsubishi2613%0.48%308,70662,22757,79079,02055,68353,986
MINI2732%0.43%281,00566,50266,12357,51145,64445,225
Land Rover2847%0.29%189,94350,01043,66438,09931,86426,306
Mercury29Defunct0.29%185,7420024893,19592,299
Pontiac30Defunct0.28%179,4820001,182178,300
Porsche3153%0.23%151,40542,32335,04329,02325,32019,696
FIAT3254%0.17%106,77743,23643,77219,76900
Saturn33Defunct0.12%79,3580006,69872,660
Jaguar3429%0.10%66,53416,95212,01112,27613,34011,955
Smart35-58%0.07%45,0039,26410,0095,2085,92714,595
Suzuki36Defunct0.06%38,689NA25,35826,61923,99438,689
Hummer37Defunct0.02%12,8580003,8129,046
Saab38Defunct0.01%8,680NANANANA8,680
Isuzu39Defunct0.00%1650000165
64,659,104

Auto Sales in the US 2009-2013

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: