Free Estimate

6,000 Pound Vehicle List

by Diminished Value Car Appraiser on January 14, 2017

Tax benefits of 6,000 lb cars and trucks.

Updated for 2017 / 2018 Model Years

List of Vehicles with GVWR exceeding 6000lbs

Under the current tax law, vehicles with a GVWR of 6,000 lbs or more are exempt from annual depreciation caps.

Limits for Cars, Trucks, SUVs or Crossover Vehicles with GVW above 6,000lbs
Certain cars or trucks (with a gross vehicle weight rating higher than 6,000 lbs. but don’t exceed 14,000 lbs.) qualify for withholding up to $25,000 if the car/truck is acquired and placed in service prior to Dec 31st and meets all other IRS qualifications.

Below is a list of vehicles that qualify for this exemption. These vehicles are designated by the manufacturer as trucks.

Please consult with a CPA before purchasing any of these vehicles and check the owner’s manual.

Section 179 depreciation deduction:
Up to $25,000 of the cost of vehicles rated between 6,000 lbs GVWR and 14,000 lbs GVWR can be deducted using a section 179 deduction. This limitation on sport utility vehicles does not impact larger commercial vehicles, commuter vans, or buses.

 

Cars

 

Light Trucks and Vans

Year 1

$3,160

$3,460

Year 2

$5,100

$5,500

Year 3

$3,050

$3,350

Year 4 and thereafter

$1,875

$1,975

 

2017 / 2018 LIST OF VEHICLES WITH LOADED GVWR EXCEEDING 6,000 POUNDS AND THEREFORE QUALIFY FOR SPECIAL TAX STATUS. 
MakeModelGVWR (Lbs)
UnloadedLoaded
AudiAudi Q7 3.0T Premium4,9386,479
BMWX54,7906,063
BuickEnclave4,7246,411
CadillacEscalade5,5217,100
Escalade ESV5,7317,300
ChevroletExpress 25006,1088,600
Express 35006,1299,600
Silverado 15005,0356,900
Silverado 2500HD6,3349,500
Silverado 3500HD7,22913,025
Suburban5,5867,300
Tahoe5,3567,100
Traverse4,7136,411
DodgeGrand Caravan4,3216,050
FordExpedition EL5,8417,500
Expedition5,5627,260
Explorer4,6296,160
F-1504,0496,010
F-2505,6839,950
F-3505,90910,000
F-4508,59014,000
GMCAcadiaTBD6,001
Savana 25006,1088,600
Savana 35006,1299,600
Sierra 15005,0356,900
Sierra 2500HD6,0929,500
Sierra 3500HD6,61713,400
Yukon5,3797,100
Yukon XL5,6107,300
HondaOdyssey4,3966,019
Pilot4,2206,096
InfinitiQX805,6337,300
JeepGrand Cherokee4,5456,500
Land RoverRange RoverTBD7,033
LexusGX4605,1306,600
LX5706,0007,385
LincolnNavigator5,8307,500
Navigator L6,0617,700
MercedesG-Class5,7247,058
GL-Class5,3357,165
Metris Class4,2226,724
Sprinter6,38211,030
NissanArmada5,5767,300
NV Cargo NV15005,7918,550
NV Cargo NV2500 HD5,8109,100
NV Cargo NV3500 HD5,8789,900
NV Passenger NV3500 HD6,6979,520
Titan5,9357,300
PorscheCayenne4,4886,195
RamProMaster 1500 Cargo4,5518,550
ProMaster 2500 Cargo4,7648,900
ProMaster 3500 Cargo4,9039,350
Ram 15005,4396,945
Ram 25005,9409,000
RAM 35006,02210,100
Toyota4Runner4,4006,100
Land Cruiser5,8157,385
Sequoia5,7307,100

Model Year New vehicles 6,000 pounds or more

  •  Audi Q7 3.0L TDI
  •  BMW X5 M
  • New BMW X5 XDRIVE35I
  • New BMW X6 M
  • New BMW X6 XDRIVE35I
  • New Buick ENCLAVE 2WD
  • New Buick ENCLAVE 4WD
  • New Cadillac ESCALADE 2WD
  • New Cadillac ESCALADE AWD
  • New Cadillac ESCALADE HYBRID
  • New Cadillac ESCALADE HYBRID
  • New Chevrolet Truck AVALANCHE 2WD
  • New Chevrolet Truck AVALANCHE 4WD
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO C1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO C1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO C2500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO C3500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO K1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO K1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO K2500
  • New Chevrolet Truck SILVERADO K3500
  • New Chevrolet Truck Suburban C1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck Suburban K1500
  • New Chevrolet Truck TAHOE 2WD LS
  • New Chevrolet Truck TAHOE 4WD LS
  • New Chevrolet Truck TAHOE HYBRID
  • New Chevrolet Truck TAHOE HYBRID
  • New Chevrolet Truck TRAVERSE 2WD
  • New Chevrolet Truck TRAVERSE 4WD
  • New Dodge Truck DURANGO 2WD
  • New Dodge Truck DURANGO 4WD
  • New Ford Truck EXPEDITION 2WD
  • New Ford Truck EXPEDITION 4WD
  • New Ford Truck EXPLORER 2WD
  • New Ford Truck EXPLORER 4WD
  • New Ford Truck F-150 2WD
  • New Ford Truck F-150 4WD
  • New Ford Truck FLEX AWD
  • New GMC ACADIA 2WD
  • New GMC ACADIA 4WD
  • New GMC SIERRA C1500
  • New GMC SIERRA C1500
  • New GMC SIERRA C1500
  • New GMC SIERRA C2500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA C2500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA C3500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA C3500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA K1500
  • New GMC SIERRA K1500
  • New GMC SIERRA K1500
  • New GMC SIERRA K2500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA K2500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA K3500 HD
  • New GMC SIERRA K3500 HD
  • New GMC YUKON 2WD
  • New GMC YUKON 4WD
  • New GMC YUKON HYBRID
  • New GMC YUKON HYBRID
  • New GMC YUKON XL C1500
  • New GMC YUKON XL K1500
  • New Honda PILOT 4WD
  • New Honda Odyssey
  • New Infiniti QX80
  • New Infiniti QX56
  • New Jeep GRAND CHEROKEE
  • New Jeep GRAND CHEROKEE
  • New Land Rover RANGE ROVER 4WD
  • New Land Rover RANGE ROVER SPT
  • New Lexus GX460
  • New Lexus LX570
  • New Lincoln MKT AWD
  • New Mercedes Benz G550
  • New Mercedes Benz G Glass
  • New Mercedes Benz GL350 BLUETEC
  • New Mercedes Benz Metris & Sprinter
  • New Nissan ARMADA 2WD
  • New Nissan ARMADA 4WD
  • New Nissan NV 1500 S V6
  • New Nissan NVP 3500 S V6
  • New Nissan TITAN 2WD S
  • New Porsche CAYENNE
  • New Toyota 4RUNNER 2WD LTD
  • New Toyota 4RUNNER 4WD LTD
  • New Toyota LANDCRUISER
  • New Toyota SEQUOIA 2WD LTD
  • New Toyota SEQUOIA 4WD LTD
  • New Toyota TUNDRA 2WD
  • New Toyota TUNDRA 4WD
  • New Volkswagen TOUAREG HYBRID

Was your vehicle involved in a wreck?

Did you know that you’re entitled to Diminished Value? Fill out our free quote form to learn how much you’re owed.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: